Thursday, January 5, 2012

Oh, Yeah...BTW....

So...we've been so busy with the holidays and Luke's birthday that I have not even had three seconds to really think about the other BIG deal going on in our life right now.

I am in the middle of another IVF cycle.

In about a week or so, I go back up to MD for the two weeks of stims/monitoring/retrieval and transfer process.  Two weeks later, I'll take a beta and see if it worked.  And then, God willing, about 9 months later, another little Ennis will come into our family.

Yep.  CRAZY, right?

I have not really focused on this AT ALL.  With Matthew's and Luke's cycles—obsession.  Obsession, obsession and more obsession.

With this one?

More like, "What?  What cycle?!"

Which is actually kind of freeing and nice, in a way.  Not stressing (we've already all agreed that another little one in our lives is truly icing on our already amazing family cake) and not believing how quickly it is all happening...which means that it will be over before I know it!

Sooo...if you read this and you pray...please pray for us.  Pray for a smooth cycle.  Much of it will be done without John.  (As in, " you want to hear the story of how mommy got pregnant when daddy was on the boat?)  I'm feeling SOOOO my age these days—achy back (that chunker of mine is heavy!), bunion feet (Don't laugh..okay,'s funny.  And hereditary.  Thanks, Mom.) and general fear of my pretty easy and smooth life about to turn into some major big changes.

But I keep reminding myself...God does not give us a spirit of fear.

So, please pray for us that I keep remembering that!

Also, my dear, dear friend Terri's mother died this morning.  Terri is a former parent, and has been such a support since we got pregnant with and lost Matthew, and she religiously tends to Matthew's grave (as do so many other dear friends!) and sends me pictures.  I know losing one's mother is devastating, so if you could keep her in your prayers, I know she'd appreciate it.  She's always such a prayer warrior for me!


  1. Lol.. so excited for you! Sending hopes and prayers to you... xo

  2. Praying for both you in your IVF cycle, and for your friend in the loss of her mom!

    Hugs, Heather

  3. dear friend, i haven't quit praying yet and i certainly will not in the near (or far) future. kiss those chunky toes for me :) and please tell your friend that she is in my prayers as well. (((hugs)))

  4. Yay! I'm so excited that you guys are trying again and I will definitely be praying!

  5. So exciting...praying for you...and praying for your friend. It is devastating to lose your mother...

  6. umm..this news is AMAZING! YAY! :) praying as always for you and your sweet family

  7. Praying. I am glad it is less stressful for you too!

  8. Love that this cycle is not fraught with obsession!!! Icing for sure when another miracle comes! Praying for y'all & for Terri!

  9. Newport Cigarettes Website Leaf tobacco Company's contract growers nearly are the small smoke agriculture or the family smoke agriculture, the average sown area is 0.57 hectare, had some opium agriculture farm area to surpass 10 hectares. And an opium agriculture is former Zimbabwe's smoke agriculture Kevin Gifford (Kevin Gifford), is Mozambique northern Monika province only commercial smoke agriculture.

    He said that he and his companion invites 140--350 workers in one year different Newport Coupons, they hoped that this year produces 180,000 kilogram Bai Leiyan from 75 hectares lands. Although this looks like is very low, but he indicated that must note their farm for the elevation 650 meters, from the planter to the harvest last leaf tobacco, needs to spend 15 weeks the time, this was quite quick. Although has these many Cheap Newports, but Gifford believed that regarding Mozambique people who steps in the local agriculture, the tobacco is one very important crops. "this year maintains only the sustained growth agricultural domain is the tobacco industry. Along with standardized practice's carrying out, the tobacco has provided the profit for the smoke agriculture, enables them to produce diverse the crops, thus increases their whole survivability Newports."